You are viewing kore

blast the human flower - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
persephassa

[ website | persephassa ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Apr. 27th, 2014|11:34 pm]
Previous Entry Share Next Entry
I can use the oed since we're on campus internet. I love looking up etymology. I was reading something about organizing yr house and I looked at that fly lady blog, she's crazy. The beginners guide has you wiping out yr kitchen sink every night and putting dirty dishes in a bin under the sink until they're ready to be washed. Too much. The sink is FOR dirty dishes. I like the unfuck your habitat thing about making yr bed everyday better; it seems actually useful. I guess whatever works. I don't think we have much clutter but sometimes a lot of craft and art projects and cooking stuff--right now, piles of fabric for making cloth napkins, pots of different bubble formulas, various painting things, various cake and cupcake planning. Like moomin house, we're not a fillyjonk house, haha. Orryn calls the magnifying glass a Hemulen. I finally found the totoro I made for orryn, it was under the mounds of clothes that fell in the closet. Have you read Maurice send ask outside over there? Orryn likes the ice baby. I read about it on wiki, it says it was the inspiration for labyrinth.
LinkReply

Comments:
From: withoutinternet
2014-04-28 03:56 pm (UTC)

(Link)

We had that Sendak book when I was a kid. It's a disturbing one -- I remember it vividly. Heckedy Peg I found almost as disturbing.
[User Picture]From: kore
2014-04-28 09:06 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I remember loving higgedly piggeldy when I was little, haven't read it lately. I looked for Sendak books at the library today but they had zero. Maybe I will buy it on amazon if it is one cent with shipping. Yeah, the story is disturbing and weird but also hits the right interesting ness note for kids. The last time we checked out library books all of them sucked, it's so odd how many children's picture books are totally crappy. Pictures suck, writing sucks, it sucks. I get excited when we find good ones! I wish there was a cheap place to buy books cause I'd probably go fairly often to check out their kids books. I need to find the used book store around here, still.
From: withoutinternet
2014-04-28 11:37 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, kids books are hard to search for at the library! I always feel lost, aside from searching for old favorites or familiar authors. Everything else seems so boring. How old is O now? I was collecting data for a site pookaday.com wherein I was pulling out the best of our books and posting them to Instagram and tumblr and the main site, but I've been going through internet cleansing, and that project was pulled for awhile. But it's still viewable at http://instagram.com/pookaday

I noticed that Dax started to get scared of stuff just over the age of 2.5 -- He will never let me read some of the books that I find to be best! Ha, like Sendak's In the Night Kitchen, etc. Stephen Kellogg books tend to freak him out (with pretty good reason). I still keep these on the shelves, because I do have a cheap source of books here. I've accrued a pretty massive collection at this point.

The good kids books though, they are the best. I have to make a master list of our favorite ones. I was pleased with two that I actually bought at retail this past weekend, because we took a little trip and needed some bedtime books in a pinch -- One from the author of The Gruffalo called The Spiffiest Giant in Town (really good story!) and another one called A Visitor for Bear, which has a nice story and a great color palette with big satisfying images of the two characters.

I could basically write forever about kids books.
From: withoutinternet
2014-04-28 11:41 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I think at Orryn's age (not completely sure what age that is! lol) the books that were best for us were the ones with boldest refrains, like Chicka Chicka Boom Boom and good, bright copies of Nursery Rhymes. I used to love reading Gyo Fujikawa's big book of poems to Dax, but now that he requires more comprehension while reading, he isn't as into poetry.

Do you guys have a copy of Totoro in book form? It's a pretty good book! It's long, but it's bright and pretty well written. When they're old enough to stick with it, it's fun! Dax made me read it like 40 times in a row after seeing the movie when he was 3.
From: withoutinternet
2014-04-28 11:44 pm (UTC)

(Link)

One more thing -- Golden Books. A lot of them are terrible, but the classic ones like Margaret Wise Brown collaborations with Clement Hurd and Garth Williams, like Sailor Dog and Mister Dog -- AMAZING.
[User Picture]From: kore
2014-04-30 05:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

Thanks for all the suggestions! Those sound great--I think our library has the totoro book, I will seek it out, now. Orryn is 2 tomorrow :) I am excited for when he can listen to longer books; I'd like to read the moomin books with him, but they have too many words, at this point. He does like Maura kalman books. Which I find have tons of words for a picture book, but something about the cadence makes him happy.
[User Picture]From: aslant
2014-04-28 10:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh fly lady. I think if someone could invent the hipster version they'd get our generation. She seems so geared to older ladies. I did part of her system once but never could adapt to the whole ridiculous binders method. But as a general rule I do try to keep the sink empty now. Because it's true that I can't do anything to clean the kitchen if the sink is too full to wash anything. But after that, eh, I like the one room a day method. Or the ten-things pickup method. Or the screw it pajamas all day method :)
[User Picture]From: kore
2014-04-30 05:57 am (UTC)

(Link)

Well yeah. But do you keep your dirty dishes in a bin under the sink until they're ready to wash? Lol. Yeah, I like methods, having some system is good. I had one in ohio but kinda lost it since we moved.
[User Picture]From: horror_romance
2014-04-29 04:22 am (UTC)

(Link)

i started making my bed last year and my room has been clean every day since then. it's like it turns the switch in my brain- if the bed looks neat, the messy floor is that much more jarring and i'm forced to correct it in order to make it match the bed. i do 2 things to make this easier on myself- 1. i don't use a top sheet because ew they're cold and i hate them and 2. i have a wardrobe with bins instead of a dresser with drawers and i literally just scoop all my clothes into the bins. every day when i'm getting dressed i make a pile on the floor and dig through it (just like it used to be) but then when i'm done i scoop the whole pile up into the bin and shut the door. MIRACLE! my room is now clean always.


idk what this shit about the fly lady is though and i'm too lazy to look it up. presumably something about preventing fruit flies? we have municipal compost here now and there's always a gross bowl of compost on the counter and fruit flies are simple a fact of my life now. whatever :P
[User Picture]From: kore
2014-04-30 06:00 am (UTC)

(Link)

I love that feeling of things being neat and organized, it does make doing all the rest of life seem less daunting. I was making the bed for awhile but kind of lost the back. Now we'll move again so maybe I'll pick it up once all the chaos is over.

I think she just wants to enforce this idea of neatness through the image of the clean and empty sink, same as the bed. We always have little dishes floating around, like I just ate a bowl of ice cream so that will sit in the sink now until I unload and reload the dishwater, haha.