?

Log in

It is raining. Some flowers are blooming, Pink jasmine, firecracker,… - blast the human flower [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
persephassa

[ website | persephassa ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 1st, 2015|07:41 pm]
persephassa
It is raining. Some flowers are blooming,
Pink jasmine, firecracker, mariola, lobelia.
Review of my book in tupelo quarterly.
Orryn starts parent&me preschool (coop)
In two weeks, then 2-days a week in the fall.
I am excited, it seems really nice, play-centric,
Lots of parent involvement.
Trying to plan our trip to Europe this summer
& obsessing over the playmobils we can buy
In Germany (Italy, Prague, Amsterdam, hamburg,
Sweden, Oslo, etc). I went crazy making plane /
Car kits for all our long rides, + bought a portable
DVD player. And my birthday this week!
Taking orryn to the botanic gardens in corona del mar
Tomorrow, them the San Diego safari park Tuesday,
Then, I dunno, I kind of want to go to San Juan Capistrano
And go hiking and buy a few native plants for the front
Yard. All my wildflowers are coming up, I hope everything does well through spring and summer. I had to dig up the dwarf avocado tree and pot it, didn't seem to like where we had it
Out front. Some neighbors moved in to the empty
House next to us anfew days ago, so weird, we never see
Them (lots of people like that on out block). I think
They drive their car into the garage and close the door
And get out and the way the houses are, you just never
See anyone, it's unsettling with how close
The houses are to each other. I wonder if they have a kid,it would be nice, eight other houses on the cul de sac have kids (tho never see most of those, only three of them ever
Go outside, the rest always inside or off doing things or
At daycare or whatever). I guess it is odd to me cause we're
Often out front or painting in the garage or riding Orryn's
Bike or scooter around and we only ever see ryan and Sammy.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: changeofthemoon
2015-03-02 01:45 pm (UTC)
Is summer travel all vacation or combined with work stuff?

If I had a kid I think I would really sad if other parents just never let their kids out to play in the community.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kore
2015-03-02 05:31 pm (UTC)
Just a ridiculous family trip with us + my parents and brother! haba. It's going to be horrible or amazing. Probably both, a little. Orryn hates riding in the car, but hopefully I have enough crafts and activity books to occupy him. Driving all over after flying into Brussels.

Yeah, it's kinda sad, but all the kids are little, maybe it will be different? Or they'll all just be at Chinese classes / ballet / karate / violin practice. There are always plenty of kids at some of the parks in the neighborhood, at least.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trixiefirecat
2015-03-02 10:46 pm (UTC)
you're reminding me of all the things we're a bit too late to plant for this year. mainly, we have just taken out the chain link fence in front and have to build an open wood one, and once we're not stomping all over where our plants will be, we can put them in. a neighbor has jasmine, i definitely want that. and i was reading up on the 2 plants you gave us, i think we have the right spots for them in front too.

it's funny about family trips. they definitely are a little of both amazing and horrible. the good thing is, aside from any major arguments, you'll forget the horrible over time.

i guess one way you could see who's on your block is invite them over or put postcards in their mailboxes asking if they have kids who might like to get to know each other. i invited our surrounding neighbors to our party and they were all saying how great it is, because nobody really hangs out, but we should, etc. so now we have dinner plans with some guys down the street, and more people say hi to me. maybe that could work.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kore
2015-03-03 02:47 am (UTC)
That is a good idea :) it was so nice how all your neighbors came to your party! Your neighborhood is really lovely. I think there will be some sort of block party here at the wee playground when it gets warmer...but I guess most people's lives are that way, they work and the kids are at daycare and if they have time off they go elsewhere and there isn't much going about the neighborhood. I feel like a Weird creep cause I keep looking in their windows through our windows when I walk upstairs, but I don't see anyone hahaha. The house on our other side is still empty. At the end of our street we have a huge construction site! But soon, a pool and etc!

Oh good! Plants. I love tree of life, it is such a nice nursery. If you ever want to go, let me know! It's pretty magic. But yeah, in the fall is ideal cause that's when you need to plant most things. I forget what we gave you, alum and a ceanothus? I am really excited about our native plant extravaganza! I hope we get lots of hummingbirds and butterflies :) I thought our grape plant was dead but of course it is deciduous and just sprouting leaves, hooray.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: trixiefirecat
2015-03-03 05:10 am (UTC)
the SAME thing happened with our grape, i thought because i bought it months before we could plant, and we were only stopping by the construction crazyness to water, that it died, because it was just 2 twigs. but there are leaves on it now, yay! yes, you got us alum & ceanothus in the same pot. one of them is a spreading creeper with lots of blue flowers, i think it will be really pretty in front under the guava tree. i also got golden currants that i just planted. got to see if my old lemon verbena will come back or if it's too tired & time for a new plant. i still have sage and rue, but the wormwood was the one that didn't make it. did you still want / have room for a pomegranate? my old neighbor said he'd give us one, but i bet he has a few, i can get another if you want.

the funny thing is, only half the neighbors i invited even came! there are still plenty of mystery people. but other than the guys we're eating with, there's a woman who went to ucla with my sister and was in a band with her other friend who was at the party that night, so that was a crazy coincidence too. i bet your neighbors are shy and wishing for the day when they'll finally go outside and say hi. probably just creatures of habit, waiting for someone to break the ice.

i think i'll have time for a visit later this month or early next month. i'm gonna hit up tomatomania at descanso at the end of the month, if you're interested in heirloom tomatoes.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xanthi
2015-03-03 05:25 pm (UTC)
I must admit how bizarre it is, reading about kid stuff from someone I've admired for years (that is not an insult, just pure wonderment). You two sound like you're awesome parents, which is ever-so-heartening!
Mannnnn... have a blast in Scandanavia. Inspiring.
Talikng of flowers, it never ceases to delight us here in Portland when the camelias pop out in early February no matter the weather!
Cheers, Roxi. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)